OTTAWA SUN SCRAMBLE CITY CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK: AUGUST 2017
Ottawa Sun ScrambleOttawa SunRegimbal Awards & TrophiesThe Royal OakMichelob Ultra
The Open City Championship Matt Yakabuski Ladies Open City Championship TMSI Senior Open City Championship Kevin Haime Junior Open Regimbal Media Challenge
GolfWorks A City Championship GolfTEC B City Championship Absolute Comedy C City Championship QuickSnap D Division City Championship Maxfli Ladies B City Championship Top Flite Ladies C City Championship Ladies D City Championship Ottawa Sun Scramble Qualifiers
Ottawa Sun Scramble Registration
Live Scoring
Sun Scramble News
Ottawa Sun Golf News
Eagle Creek Golf Club
Club de golf Outaouais
Talon at GreyHawk
eQuinelle Golf Club
Le Sorcier
Dragonfly Golf Links
Falcon Ridge
Manderley on the Green
Hammond Golf
Club de golf Hautes Plaines
Sand Point Golf Course
Casselview Golf & Country Club
Ottawa Sun Scramble Kick-Off Day
Ottawa Sun Scramble Qualifiers
Please note, tee times for qualifiers will be posted 48 hours in advance. You can click on the PDF icon in the header of each section below. Rules sheets and other qualifying information will be distributed onsite.
Qualifier Details (Updated March 8, 2016)
  • Qualifier #1: Saturday, May 21 @ Sand Point (11am)
  • Qualifier #2: Monday, June 20 @ Casselview (11am)
  • Qualifier #3: Monday, July 18 @ Hautes Plaines (7:30am)
  • Qualifier #4: Thursday, August 4 @ Hammond (11am)
  • Qualifier #5: Friday, August 12 @ Falcon Ridge (11am Shotgun)
  • Qualifier #6: Friday, August 19 @ eQuinelle (10am) *Now open to all teams

Pricing & Notes

  • $99 + HST for non members; $89 + HST for Full ClubEG Members
  • $69 + HST for course members at any of the qualifier courses
  • Pricing includes powercart
  • Qualifying fee is used towards main entry fee for those who qualify (difference is paid after qualifier)
  • Players can still try to qualify via the Slammer Tour (opt-in)
  • How do you play your way in?
  • Qualifier #6: (Now open to all as of August 11, 2016) This qualifier was originally reserved as a "last chance" qualifier for any teams that contested in a previous qualifier, but did not make it into the main tournament. The Last Chance Qualifier is reserved for teams that have played one of the first five qualifiers and were unsuccessful. Registration for this qualifier is available anytime for teams that have competed in a previous qualifier. On August 14th if there are more teams in a division than available space, a lottery will be conducted for the qualifying spots. If there is space available on August 14th after all teams interested in the last chance qualifier have registered, remaining spots will be available to everyone.
  • Please note that the ratio for each qualifier is 5:1, and qualifier spaces are dependant on the number of teams registered for each division in that specific qualifier
  • You may play in more than one qualifier if you like — and qualifiers can be used as practice rounds if space is available
  • You can change your qualifying choice (if there is space) up to one week prior to your qualifier. Fees are non-refundable within one week prior to your qualifier and there is a cancellation fee of $25 per team up to one-week prior to your qualifier
  • If there is space in a qualifier, you may register for any qualifier at any time
  • Teams that do not qualify after each qualifier receive a complimentary round on ClubEG (see courses)

Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q5 | Slammer Tour | Q6

Sand Point Golf Course
Qualifier #1: May 21 at Sand Point (11am)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #1
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Daniel Enns (Hunt Club) & Scott Gauthier (Hunt Club) 64 -6
2 Marc Beauvais (Sand Point) & Justin Hull (Smiths Falls) 67 -3
Teams above advance (decided by playoff)
3 Nathan Clouthier (Pembroke Shores) & Brady Durocher (Pembroke Shores) 67 -3
T4 Mike Ferenz (Rideau View) & Scott Lough (Rideau View) 69 -1
T4 Jean-François Guillot (Rivermead) & Marc-André Cardinal 69 -1
T6 Gabe Louli (Falcon Ridge) & Jerry Stewart (Falcon Ridge) 70 E
T6 Jason Bullock (Carleton) & Chris Bowering (Carleton) 70 E
T8 Steve Swanson (Slammer Tour) & Ian Arsenault (Slammer Tour) 73 +3
T8 Drew Miller (Rideau View) & Jeff Jeff Ellingham (Rideau View) 73 +3
10 Tyler Bayne (Carleton) & Dave Chipman (Carleton) 74 +4
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Steve Peters (ClubEG) & Greg Smyth 64 -6
2 Joe Clark (Meadows) & Lou Laflamme (eQuinelle) 68 -2
Teams above advance (decided by playoff)
3 Scott Jessiman (ClubEG) & Kevin Chevrier (ClubEG) 68 -2
4 Tyler Dren (Stonebridge) & Jordan KIng (Stonebridge) 72 +2
T5 Brian Kebic (ClubEG) & Daniel Crepeau 74 +4
T5 Moe Robinson (Metcalfe) & Ron Casselman (Metcalfe) 74 +4
7 Jason Mercier (ClubEG) & Shawn MacDonald (Marshes) 75 +5
8 Adam Grundy & Andrew Primeau 77 +7
9 Jason Mercier & Shawn MacDonald (Marshes) 78 +8
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
T1 Mark Tosh & Jason Trudeau 71 +1
T1 Gary Birtch (ClubEG) & Doug Veld 71 +1
Teams above advance
T3 Andris Zarins & Al Bennett 76 +6
T3 Steve Potter (Slammer Tour) & Steve Pomeroy (Slammer Tour) 76 +6
T3 Jeff Brunet & Brad Fagan 76 +6
T3 Peter Taylor & Willie Klentz 76 +6
7 Matt Power (Hunt Club) & Ross Osborne (Norway Bay) 77 +7
T8 Ken Fogalin & (Slammer Tour) Bruce Singer (Slammer Tour) 80 +10
T8 John Gillissie (ClubEG) & Andrew Donegan (ClubEG) 80 +10
T8 Anthony O'Neill (Cedarhill) & Ron Dewer (Whitetail) 80 +10

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Casselview Golf & Country Club
Qualifier #2: June 20 at Casselview
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #2
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A: 11am (RESULTS)
T1 Bryan Shepherd (ClubEG) & Mark Reid (ClubEG) 70 -2
T2 Alain Boisclair (Gatineau) & Carl Beaulieu (Casselview) 70 -2
3 Carl Bouchard & Rod Gilks (ClubEG) 71 -1
Teams above advance (decided by playoff)
4 Steve Swanson (Slammer Tour) & Ian Arsenault (Slammer Tour) 71 -1
T5 Billy Leadbeater (Evergreen) & Brian Mulville (Evergreen) 72 E
T5 Marc Guathier (Casselview) & Ben Menard 72 E
T5 Evan McKibbon (Eagle Creek) & Niles Binnington (Thunderbird) 72 E
8 Chris Huhta (Petawawa) & Phil Touchette (Petawawa) 73 +1
T9 Norman Epp & Steve Roque 74 +2
T9 Eric Chiasson & Neil MacIvor 74 +2
T9 Mike Creighton (Perth) & Matt Heney (Perth) 74 +2
12 John Campbell (Perth) & Rob Geroux (Perth) 75 +3
13 Tim Burland & Chris Keighley 76 +4
14 Peter Osborne (Hylands) & Craig Osborne 79 +7
GolfTEC B: 12pm (RESULTS)
1 Kraig De la Salle & Spawn Gusdal 69 -3
T2 Dave Hodgson (ClubEG) & Eric Irons (Mountain Creek) 71 -1
T2 David Cartwright & Seth Cartwright 71 -1
T2 Lucus Drew & Nicolas Brown 71 -1
Teams above advance (decided by playoff)
5 Jamie Fitzgerald & Matt Dixie 71 -1
6 Travis Froats (Metcalfe) & Ben Collins (Stonebridge) 73 +1
7 Ken Horne (ClubEG) & Dalton Hobbs (ClubEG) 74 +2
T8 Mike Burnett (Glen Mar) & Andrew Hartvich (GreyHawk) 75 +3
T8 Garry Watt (Marshes) & Randy Carter (Marshes) 75 +3
10 Dave Manuel (ClubEG) & Steve Ryan (Slammer Tour) 76 +4
T11 Rob Labelle (Meadows) & Kas Kassam 77 +5
T11 Mike Voisine (ClubEG) & Mel Brooks (Mississippi) 77 +5
T11 John Gough & Luc Gendron 77 +5
T14 Denis Blais (Slammer Tour) & Rejean Blais (Algonquin) 78 +6
T14 Bill Garbarino & Dave Osbaldeston 78 +6
T16 Mike Hiemstra (Metcalfe) & Frank Palisek 79 +7
T16 Carl Radford & James Drolet 79 +7
T18 Nathan Smallwood & Eric Beauchamp 80 +8
T18 Jeff More & Rob More 80 +8
20 Derek Lowry & Jordan Growlway 81 +9
Absolute Comedy C: 1:30pm (RESULTS)
1 Pete Vallee (Kingsway) & Brian Cork (Kingsway) 73 +1
2 Haider Abbas (Slammer Tour) & Mike Theberge (Slammer Tour) 74 +2
3 Russell Gauthier & Jesse Logan 76 +4
Teams above advance (decided by playoff)
T4 Shawn Davidson & Joe Whatley (Glen Mar) 76 +4
T4 Philippe Meunier & Harry deRuiter (Metcalfe) 76 +4
6 Martin Herdé & Geoffrey Frigon 78 +6
7 Stephane Gauthier (Slammer Tour) & Robert Pepin (Slammer Tour) 81 +9
8 Brett Rafter & Jesse Zeron 83 +11
T9 Todd Elliott & Charlie Thompson 84 +12
T9 Ryan Rogers & Tim Sagmeister 84 +12
11 Alex Renaud (Hylands) & Jonathan Murphy (Hylands) 85 +13

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Club de golf Hautes Plaines
Qualifier #3: July 18 at Hautes Plaines (7:30-10:30)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #3
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Martin Bouthotte (Tecumseh) & Ghislain Duguay (Hautes Plaines) 61 -9
2 Chris Bowering & Dave Chipman (Carleton) 65 -5
Teams above advance
3 Peter Bland & Liam Sheridan 68 -2
4 Roger Reid (ClubEG) & Chris Pouliot (ClubEG) 69 -1
5 Kevin Murray (Mississippi) & Gregg Shimokura (Marshes) 72 +2
6 Peter Grant (Hylands) & Mike Sutherland (Hylands) 72 +2
7 Josh Moore & Ian Taylor 72 +2
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Rob Kennedy (Marshes) & Marty Belair (Kanata) 66 -4
T2 Scott Jessiman (ClubEG) & Kevin Chevrier (ClubEG) 68 -2
T2 Brian Kebic (ClubEG) & Daniel Crepeau 68 -2
Teams above advance (decided by playoff)
4 Devan Coburn (Bearbrook) & Jason Naylor (Greensmere) 68 -2
5 Mike Burnett (Glen Mar) & Andrew Hartvich (GreyHawk) 69 -1
T6 Conrad Bouffard (Champlain) & Marc Garneau (Champlain) 71 +1
T6 Danny Sirois (ClubEG) & Edmond Goon (Greensmere) 71 +1
8 Denis Blais (Slammer Tour) & Rejean Blais (Algonquin) 73 +3
T9 Dan Roy & Louis Renaud (ClubEG) 74 +4
T9 Steve MacDonald & Tom Pulcine 74 +4
T11 Mario Maniscalco & Paul Maniscalco 76 +6
T11 Doug Knight & James Angus 76 +6
13 Paul Gagnon & Bryan Dwyer 86 +16
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
T1 Martin Herdé & Geoffrey Frigon 71 +1
T1 Dave Peebles & Daine McGill (Mississippi) 71 +1
Teams above advance
3 Ed Ayoub (ClubEG) & Reg Phillips (ClubEG) 73 +3
4 Sean Carisse & Mike Maxwell 74 +4
5 Claude Seguin & Ray Saumur 78 +8
T6 Steve Potter (Slammer Tour) & Steve Pomeroy (Slammer Tour) 79 +9
T6 Gilles Peladeau (ClubEG) & Denis Quinn (ClubEG) 79 +9

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Hammond Golf
Qualifier #4: August 4 at Hammond (11am)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #4
# Team TOT PAR
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Brian Elliott (GreyHawk) & Robert Beaudette (GreyHawk) 66 -6
2 Tony Thompson (Hylands) & Bruno Akkayo 68 -4
Teams above advance
3 Eric Smith (Slammer Tour) & Michel Simard 69 -3
T4 Jordan Ashley & Chris Joly 70 -2
T4 Andre Charlebois (Outaouais) & Eric Lecompte (Outaouais) 70 -2
T4 Brock Gibson (Rideau View) & Scott Lough (Rideau View) 70 -2
7 Shawn Arcand & Pierre Emond 72 E
8 Guy Bigonesse (Outaouais) & Parri Ceci 75 +3
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Tyler Dren (Stonebridge) & Jordan King (Stonebridge) 66 -6
2 Shawn Cation (ClubEG) & Jeff Ricci (eQuinelle) 67 -5
3 Bernard Ng (ClubEG) & Terry Campbell (Hautes Plaines) 69 -3
Teams above advance
T4 Elliott Bourgeois (Meadows) & Brandon Draper 70 -2
T4 Peter Leyser & Tony Fiorentino (GreyHawk) 70 -2
T4 Conrad Bouffard (Champlain) & Marc Garneau (Champlain) 70 -2
T7 Scott Laflamme (Meadows) & William McMurray (Meadows) 71 -1
T7 Savo Markovic (Slammer Tour) & Adrian Mestecanean (Slammer Tour) 71 -1
T9 Pierre Thériault & Stephane Morrissette 72 E
T9 Francis Aubin & Eric Simard 72 E
T9 Paul Devlin (Camelot) & John Devlin (Camelot) 72 E
12 Ken Lancastle (GreyHawk) & Bryce Balint 74 +2
13 Steve MacDonald & Tom Pulcine 75 +3
14 Ken Horne (ClubEG) & Dalton Hobbs (ClubEG) 77 +5
15 Jason Roose & Justin Nolan (Greensmere) 81 +9
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
T1 Tyler Duncan & Paul Petrocco 72 E
T1 Patrick Poirier & Marc Audet 72 E
3 Kory Beecroft & Robert Saumur 73 +1
Teams above advance
4 Victor Schnare & Kristopher Schnare 74 +2
T5 Charles Grandmaitre & Phil Grandmaitre 76 +4
T5 Denis Simard & Tom Maillet (Nation) 76 +4
T7 Jean-Marc Cusson & Richard Allen 81 +9
T7 Dan Gregory & Corey White 81 +9
9 Alec Nicholls & Ken Tasker NS NS
10 Jim Kearnan & Stephen Simcox WD WD
11 Claude Seguin & Ray Saumur WD WD

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Falcon Ridge
Qualifier #5: August 12 at Falcon Ridge (11am)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #5
# Team TOT PAR
TMSI Senior Open (RESULTS)
1 George Norlock & Doug Hume 68 -4
Team above advances
2 Darren Berg & Stephan Rawlings (Falcon Ridge) 69 -3
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Brenden McGuire (Canadian) & Damian Armstrong (Eagle Creek) 68 -4
2 Shawn Arcand & Pierre Emond 70 -2
Teams above advance
3 Daniel Lwow & Bernard Chenier (GolfXtra) 71 -1
4 Jason Judd & John Ellis 72 E
5 Eric Chiasson & Todd Dundas 72 E
6 Brian MacLeod (Ottawa Hunt) & Steve Babineau (Ottawa Hunt) 73 +1
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
1 Niko de Jonge (Falcon Ridge) & Misha Belter 65 -7
2 Elliott Bourgeois (Meadows) & Brandon Draper 67 -5
3 Jeff Cossar (Hylands) & D.W. Shuster (Hylands) 68 -4
Teams above advance
T4 Todd Reid & Scott Cowan 69 -3
T4 Guy Pelletier (Stonebridge) & David Whittaker 69 -3
6 Ronald Page (Falcon Ridge) & Denis Michel 70 -2
T7 Tyler Nolan & Mark Ashfield 72 E
T7 Savo Markovic (Slammer Tour) & Adrian Mestecanean (Slammer Tour) 72 E
T9 Jon Zywicki & Ron Dunse 73 +1
T9 Chris Edwards & Josh Rubenstein 73 +1
11 Alex McDowell & Jim Sloan 76 +4
12 Antonio Martino (Hylands) & Josh Notarandrea (Hylands) 79 +7
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1 Barry Halverson (ClubEG) & John Culhane (ClubEG) 74 +2
2 Scott Gibeault & Andrew Breit 75 +3
Teams above advance (decided by playoff)
3 Ryan Rogers & Tim Sagmeister 75 +3
4 Jeff More & Rob More 76 +4
5 Denis Simard & Tom Maillet (Nation) 77 +5
6 Claude Seguin & Ray Saumur 79 +7
7 Todd Elliott & Charlie Thompson 86 +14
8 Jim Kearnan & Stephen Simcox DNF
9 Brennan Gould & Gregory Harding DNF

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

The Slammer Tour
Slammer Tour Qualifying: June 30 to July 31
# Player Rank # Spots Available
for Main Event
TMSI Senior Open
1 Damien Morin (Casselview) & Todd Pearson (Casselview) 1
2 Bernie Trudel (ClubEG) & Daniel Crepeau
GolfWorks A
1 Steve Swanson (Slammer Tour) & Ian Arsenault (Slammer Tour) 1
2 Eric Smith (Slammer Tour) & Michel Simard
3 Kevin Murray (Mississippi) & Gregg Shimokura (Marshes)
4 Gabe Louli (Falcon Ridge) & Jerry Stewart (Falcon Ridge)
GolfTEC B
1 Dave Manuel (ClubEG) & Steve Ryan (Slammer Tour) 1
2 Sheldon Weatherstone (Slammer Tour) & Martin Boyer (Pine View)
3 Scott Laflamme (Meadows) & William McMurray (Meadows)
4 Savo Markovic (Slammer Tour) & Adrian Mestecanean (Slammer Tour)
5 Denis Blais (Slammer Tour) & Rejean Blais (Algonquin)
Absolute Comedy C
1 Gilles Peladeau (ClubEG) & Denis Quinn (ClubEG) 1
2 Stephane Gauthier (Slammer Tour) & Robert Pepin (Slammer Tour)
3 Steve Potter (Slammer Tour) & Steve Pomeroy (Slammer Tour)
QuickSnap D
1 Rick Turner (Slammer Tour) & Scott Turner (Slammer Tour) 1
2 Ken Fogalin (Slammer Tour) & Bruce Singer (Slammer Tour)

Sun Scramble Players on Twitter

Qualifier #6: August 19 at eQuinelle (10am)
Click here for
Tee Times
Qualifier #6
# Team TOT PAR
The Open (RESULTS)
1 Scott Golding & Darren Forbes (Carleton) 65 -7
2 Spencer Kelly & Andrew Shannon (Pine View) 68 -4
Teams above advance (decided by playoff)
3 John Laforet & Tyler Paul 68 -4
TMSI Senior Open (RESULTS)
1 Damien Morin (Casselview) & Todd Pearson (Casselview) 65 -7
2 Dave Saunders (Prescott) & Rob Kimmerly (Prescott) 66 -6
Teams above advance
3 Darren Berg & Stephan Rawlings (Falcon Ridge) 67 -5
4 Gabe Louli (Falcon Ridge) & Mike Pion (Falcon Ridge) 69 -3
5 Jim Gault (Manderley) & Weldy Roesler 70 -2
GolfWorks A (RESULTS)
1 Jim Phillipps (eQuinelle) & Chris Vollett (eQuinelle) 64 -8
2 Evan McKibbon (Eagle Creek) & Niles Binnington (Thunderbird) 66 -6
Teams above advance (decided by playoff)
3 Corey Herlick (Hylands) & A.J. Herlick (Canadian) 66 -6
4 Peter Osborne (Hylands) & Craig Osborne 68 -4
5 Tim Burland & Chris Keighley 69 -3
6 Brian Mason & Darren Campbell DNS
GolfTEC B (RESULTS)
T1 Dan Roy & Louis Renaud (ClubEG) 67 -5
T1 Tyler Nolan & Mark Ashfield 67 -5
3 Conrad Bouffard (Champlain) & Marc Garneau (Champlain) 68 -4
Teams above advance
4 Denis Blais (Slammer Tour) & Rejean Blais (Algonquin) 69 -3
5 Mike Hiemstra (Metcalfe) & Frank Palisek 70 -2
T6 Moe Robinson (Metcalfe) & Ron Casselman (Metcalfe) 71 -1
T6 Tim Caron (eQuinelle) & Doug Auger (eQuinelle) 71 -1
T6 Chris Edwards & Josh Rubenstein 71 -1
T9 Jason Roose & Justin Nolan (Greensmere) 72 E
T9 Michael Pirie & Michael Hall (Brockville) 72 E
T9 Rob Labelle (Meadows) & Kas Kassam 72 E
12 Mario Maniscalco & Paul Maniscalco 73 +1
13 Todd Reid & Scott Cowan 77 +5
14 Derek Lowry & Jordan Growlway 82 +10
Absolute Comedy C (RESULTS)
1 Robert House & Steve Huculak 70 -2
2 Jeff More & Rob More 71 -1
Teams above advance
3 Andris Zarins & Al Bennett 73 +1
4 Kevan McRae & Bill Sobering 76 +4
5 Steve Potter (Slammer Tour) & Steve Pomeroy (Slammer Tour) 78 +6
6 Tim McGarvey & Steve Cantwell 78 +6
7 Claude Seguin & Ray Saumur 85 +13
8 Brett Rafter & Jesse Zeron DNS

Sponsorship Opportunities

Kevin Haime Golf School
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages
Maxfli
Absolute Comedy
GolfWorks Canada
TMSI Sports Management
Top Flite
QuickSnap
GolfTEC
CTV
Make-A-Wish
Teagan's Voice
Ian Campbell
The Office Doctor
The Slammer Tour
Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative
Register

Partner Finder

Get yourself a partner for 2016!

Ottawa Sun Scramble is conducted by ClubEG

ClubEG

GolfTEC ClubCrown QuickSnap
The Ottawa Sun Michelob Ultra The Royal Oak Eagle Creek
Matt Yakabuski Mortgages Regimbal Awards & Promotions GolfWorks Canada
Maxfli Top Flite
TMSI Sports Management Absolute Comedy Team 1200
Kevin Haime Golf School Broker4Tickets Kevin Haime Junior Golf Initiative Matt Yakabuski
Ian Campbell il Primo Ristorante
ClubEG Bath Fitter eQuinelle Golf Club Harrison Group Golf
Le Sorcier Dragonfly Golf Links Falcon Ridge Outaouais
Maxfli Golf Golf-O-Max Top Flite PING Golf
Pine View GreyHawk Hammond Golf CTV Ottawa
Buckingham The Slammer Tour Brockville Country Club Carleton Golf
Casselview Golf & Contry Club Teagan's Voice Cedarhill Champlain
TaylorMade Lone Star Texas Grill Conklin Players Club Adidas
Mountain Creek Golf Course Upper Canada Golf Ottawa Champions Baseball Club Fusion Wear
Kanata Golf Club Gatineau Golf Club Sand Point Golf Course East Coast Limos
OAC Golf School Le Maitre Lombard Glen The Marshes
Le Chateau Montebello Manderley On The Green Club de golf Hautes Plaines The Office Doctor
Perkins Restaurant Timber Banks Golf Smuggler's Glen Summerhays Grill
White Sands Stonebridge Golf & Country Club